Compléments alimentaires

Best whey isolate: 6 brands compared by price per kilo of protein

En résumé

A whey isolate is only worth it if you are lactose intolerant. If that is you, the range runs from 54.69 to 87.38 EUR per kilo of protein. The cheapest is Nutripure’s native isolate in a 4 kg tub; in 1 kg, Dynveo (63.05 EUR) and Decathlon (66.38 EUR). Nutri&Co claims the least lactose. Always compare the nutrition table, not the displayed percentage.

Le top 3 selon ton profil

Our choice

Nutripure

86.8 g of protein per 100 g

189.90 EUR / 4 kg

1 kg format

Dynveo

95 g of protein claimed per 100 g, the highest content

59.90 EUR / 1 kg

Voir l’offre
Lactose-free

Nutri&Co

Less than 0.02% lactose

59.90 EUR / 900 g

Cette page contient des liens affiliés : si tu achètes via l'un d'eux, nous touchons une commission, sans surcoût pour toi. Le classement est établi avant l'ajout des liens et ne dépend d'aucun partenariat. Notre méthode.

Les 6 produits, côte à côte

ProduitPoints fortsLimitesPrixPrix / g d’actifLien
NutripureWhey Isolate native, 4 kg tubOur choice
86.8 g of protein per 100 g; 0.2 g of lactose; French milk; unflavoured versionLarge format to pay for up front; the 750 g pouch rises to 68.97 EUR189.90 EUR / 4 kg54.69 EUR / kg of protein
DynveoWhey Native Isolate, 1 kg1 kg format
95 g of protein claimed per 100 g, the highest content1.8 g of lactose per 100 g; out of stock on the day of the check59.90 EUR / 1 kg63.05 EUR / kg of proteinVoir l’offre
DecathlonPure whey 100% isolate, 900 g
Stevia rather than sucralose; 4.5/5 from 5,676 reviews on its site82 g of protein; soya lecithin; no large format48.99 EUR / 900 g66.38 EUR / kg of protein
Nutri&CoWhey Isolate Native, 900 gLactose-free
Less than 0.02% lactose; 92 g of protein; no synthetic sweetenerExpensive singly: get the pack of three59.90 EUR / 900 g72.34 EUR / kg of protein (65.11 in the pack of 3)
MyproteinImpact Whey Isolate, 900 g
Many flavours82 g of protein; sucralose and soya lecithin54.99 EUR / 900 g74.51 EUR / kg of protein
NutrimuscleWhey Native Isolate, 4 kg
Native whey81.2 g of protein; 87.38 EUR in 1 kg246.95 EUR / 4 kg76.03 EUR / kg of protein

The short answer

A whey isolate is only worth it if you digest lactose poorly: otherwise, a large-format concentrate does the same job for less, as our whey comparison shows. If that is you, the price gap between isolates is wide, from 54.69 to 87.38 EUR per kilo of protein. Nutripure’s native isolate in a 4 kg tub is the cheapest in our price checks; in formats of around 1 kg, Dynveo and Decathlon are the best placed.

The ranking by price per kilo of protein

Product and format Protein / 100 g Price Price / kg of protein
Nutripure Whey Isolate native, 4 kg 86.8 g 189.90 EUR 54.69 EUR
Dynveo Whey Native Isolate, 1 kg 95 g claimed 59.90 EUR 63.05 EUR
Nutripure Whey Isolate native, 2 kg 86.8 g 109.90 EUR 63.31 EUR
Nutri&Co Whey Isolate Native, pack of 3 x 900 g 92 g 161.73 EUR 65.11 EUR
Decathlon Pure whey 100% isolate, 900 g 82 g 48.99 EUR 66.38 EUR
Nutripure Whey Isolate native, 750 g 86.8 g 44.90 EUR 68.97 EUR
Nutri&Co Whey Isolate Native, 900 g 92 g 59.90 EUR 72.34 EUR
Myprotein Impact Whey Isolate, 900 g 82 g 54.99 EUR 74.51 EUR
Nutrimuscle Whey Native Isolate, 4 kg 81.2 g 246.95 EUR 76.03 EUR
Nutrimuscle Whey Native Isolate, 1 kg 81.2 g 70.95 EUR 87.38 EUR
Prices recorded on 23/10/2026 from the official pages, and on 23/09/2026 for Nutrimuscle. Protein content as sold, per 100 g of powder: Nutripure claims 94% on a dry-matter basis, and we use the 86.8 g from its table at N x 6.25, as for the others. Price per kilo of protein = format price / weight / content. Prices change: check before you buy.

Format matters more than brand. At Nutripure, the same isolate goes from 68.97 EUR per kilo of protein in a 750 g pouch to 54.69 EUR in a 4 kg tub, 21% less. At Nutrimuscle, from 87.38 to 76.03 EUR. At 25 g of protein a day, the gap between the first and last in the table amounts to 298 EUR a year.

What really sets isolates apart

Lactose

This is the whole point of an isolate. Nutri&Co claims less than 0.02% lactose, Nutripure 0.2 g per 100 g; Dynveo’s table gives 1.8 g. For a marked intolerance, these figures matter more than a few euros.

The sweetener

Myprotein sweetens its Impact Whey Isolate with sucralose, with soya lecithin; Decathlon uses stevia; Nutri&Co claims a whey with no synthetic sweetener or added sugar; Nutripure and Dynveo offer an unflavoured version. If you avoid sweeteners, you have a choice without paying more.

The claimed content

Be wary of percentages in large print: ‘94%’ at Nutripure is calculated on dry matter; the nutrition table, per 100 g of powder, gives 86.8 g. Only the table allows a comparison. Dynveo’s claims 95 g, the highest in the table.

Which to choose

For daily use, Nutripure’s native isolate in a 4 kg tub, at 54.69 EUR per kilo of protein, with 0.2 g of lactose per 100 g.

For a 1 kg format, Dynveo (63.05 EUR), when in stock: it was out of stock on the day we checked. Otherwise Decathlon (66.38 EUR), available in store.

For the least lactose possible, Nutri&Co, at under 0.02%, preferably in a pack of three (65.11 EUR per kilo of protein).

To go further: our reviews of Nutripure, Decathlon whey and Myprotein.

Our sources

  • Official Nutripure, Dynveo, Nutri&Co, Myprotein and Decathlon pages, consulted on 23/10/2026, and Nutrimuscle, consulted on 23/09/2026: nutrition tables, ingredients, formats and prices.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best whey isolate?

Per kilo of protein, Nutripure’s native isolate in 4 kg (54.69 EUR). In a 1 kg format, Dynveo (63.05 EUR) and Decathlon (66.38 EUR). For the least lactose, Nutri&Co (under 0.02%).

Whey isolate or concentrate?

Concentrate is enough if you digest lactose: it is clearly cheaper per kilo of protein. Isolate is worth it if you are lactose intolerant.

Why do the protein percentages differ from the table?

Some brands display a dry-matter content, which is more flattering. Nutripure claims 94%, but its table gives 86.8 g per 100 g of powder. Only the table allows a comparison.

Which whey isolate has no sweetener?

The unflavoured versions from Nutripure and Dynveo, and Nutri&Co, which claims a whey with no synthetic sweetener. Myprotein uses sucralose, Decathlon uses stevia.

How much does a whey isolate cost per year?

At 25 g of protein a day, from 499 EUR in a 4 kg tub at Nutripure to 797 EUR in 1 kg at Nutrimuscle, according to our price checks.