Compléments alimentaires

Best electrolytes: 8 drinks compared by price of sodium

En résumé

The useful mineral in a sports drink is sodium, with around 825 mg lost per litre of sweat. The products checked provide from 58 to 500 mg per serving. Decathlon’s sugar-free tablets offer the best balance (252 mg, 0.30 EUR, within the European claim range); Myprotein’s THE Electro is the cheapest sodium. Hydratis and Waterdrop are too lightly salted for a long effort.

Le top 3 selon ton profil

Our choice

Decathlon

252 mg of sodium per tablet

11.99 EUR / 40

Price of sodium

Myprotein

500 mg of sodium per tablet

5.00 EUR / 12

Minerals

Nutripure

307 mg of sodium, 403 mg of potassium, 102 mg of magnesium and zinc per serving

13.90 EUR / 30

Cette page contient des liens affiliés : si tu achètes via l'un d'eux, nous touchons une commission, sans surcoût pour toi. Le classement est établi avant l'ajout des liens et ne dépend d'aucun partenariat. Notre méthode.

Les 7 produits, côte à côte

ProduitPoints fortsLimitesPrixPrix / g d’actifLien
DecathlonSugar-free electrolyte drink, 40 tabletsOur choice
252 mg of sodium per tablet; 504 mg per litre when prepared, within the European range; sugar-freeSorbitol; little potassium (100 mg)11.99 EUR / 401.19 EUR / g of sodium
MyproteinTHE Electro, 12 effervescent tabletsPrice of sodium
500 mg of sodium per tablet; vitamin C and B12Sucralose; recommended volume of water not recorded5.00 EUR / 120.83 EUR / g of sodium
MyproteinImpact Hydrate, 40 servings
259 mg of sodium, magnesium, calcium and chlorideLess sodium than THE Electro18.79 EUR / 401.81 EUR / g of sodium
NutripureHydrapure, 30 tabletsMinerals
307 mg of sodium, 403 mg of potassium, 102 mg of magnesium and zinc per servingThree times dearer per gram of sodium than Decathlon13.90 EUR / 303.02 EUR / g of sodium
NutripurePure Electrolytes, 15 sachets
307 mg of sodium and 6.3 g of sugars per servingThe most expensive of the salted products14.90 EUR / 153.24 EUR / g of sodium
WaterdropMicrolyte Recharge, 12 cubes
Magnesium, calcium and zinc124 mg of sodium per cube; no potassium declared10.99 EUR / 127.39 EUR / g of sodium
HydratisElectrolyte lozenges, 20 lozenges
Potassium (150 mg per lozenge); pleasant58 mg of sodium per lozenge; dextrose as first ingredient9.90 EUR / 208.53 EUR / g of sodium

The short answer

The mineral that matters in a sports drink is sodium: it is what sweat carries away, around 825 mg per litre on average. Yet products sold as ‘electrolytes’ provide from 58 to 500 mg per serving, and the price of a gram of sodium ranges from 0.83 to 8.53 EUR. Decathlon’s sugar-free tablets offer the best balance: 252 mg per tablet, enough to exceed the European claim threshold in 500 ml, at 0.30 EUR a tablet.

The products compared by price of sodium

Product Sodium per serving Sugars per serving Format and price Price per serving Price per gram of sodium
Myprotein THE Electro, tablets 500 mg less than 0.1 g 12 tablets, 5.00 EUR 0.42 EUR 0.83 EUR
Decathlon, sugar-free tablets x40 252 mg 0 g 40 tablets, 11.99 EUR 0.30 EUR 1.19 EUR
Decathlon, sugar-free tablets x20 252 mg 0 g 20 tablets, 6.99 EUR 0.35 EUR 1.39 EUR
Myprotein Impact Hydrate, powder 259 mg 0.6 g 40 servings, 18.79 EUR 0.47 EUR 1.81 EUR
Nutripure Hydrapure, tablets 307 mg (2 tablets) 1.3 g 30 tablets, 13.90 EUR 0.93 EUR 3.02 EUR
Nutripure Pure Electrolytes, sachets 307 mg 6.3 g 15 sachets, 14.90 EUR 0.99 EUR 3.24 EUR
Waterdrop Microlyte, cubes 124 mg not recorded 12 cubes, 10.99 EUR 0.92 EUR 7.39 EUR
Hydratis, lozenges 58 mg not recorded 20 lozenges, 9.90 EUR 0.50 EUR 8.53 EUR
Prices and compositions recorded on 23/10/2026 from the official pages, and on 24/09/2026 for Waterdrop and Hydratis. Serving: the one recommended by the brand. Sodium calculated from the declared salt when the brand gives only the salt (1 g of salt = 0.4 g of sodium). Prices change: check before you buy.

A tenfold difference in the price of sodium. Hydratis lozenges and Waterdrop cubes are lightly salted flavoured drinks: pleasant, but they provide too little sodium to make up for the sweat lost in a long effort.

How much sodium you really need

A study of 506 athletes measured an average of 35.9 mmol of sodium per litre of sweat, or about 825 mg, with large differences from one person to another (Baker, 2016, PMID 26070030). In endurance sport, losses can reach 1.2 g of sodium per hour (Barnes et al., 2019, PMID 31230518).

European law authorises the claim ‘enhances water absorption during exercise’ only for a drink containing 460 to 1,150 mg of sodium per litre. Prepared as the brand directs, one tablet in 500 ml, the Decathlon tablet gives 504 mg per litre: it falls within the range. Hydratis (232 mg per litre) and Waterdrop Microlyte (248 mg) stay below it.

For an effort of under an hour, water is enough. Beyond that, or in hot weather, a salted drink makes sense. Our guide to hydration and sports performance details the volumes.

With or without sugar

The Decathlon tablets, THE Electro and Impact Hydrate provide almost no sugar: they are rehydration drinks. Nutripure’s Pure Electrolytes adds 6.3 g of sugars per serving, useful for a long effort where you also need energy. As for sweeteners, Myprotein uses sucralose, Decathlon uses stevia with sorbitol, which can upset sensitive digestive systems at high doses.

Which to choose

For everyday training and long outings, Decathlon x40 tablets: 252 mg of sodium per tablet, sugar-free, within the European claim range, at 0.30 EUR.

For the cheapest sodium, Myprotein’s THE Electro, 500 mg per tablet at 0.42 EUR. The page did not state the recommended volume of water on the day we checked: check it on the packaging.

For a fuller mineral supply, Nutripure’s Hydrapure, with potassium, magnesium and zinc in addition to sodium, but three times dearer per gram of sodium. For a detailed opinion on Hydratis and Waterdrop, see our reviews of Hydratis and Waterdrop.

Our sources

  • Official Decathlon, Myprotein and Nutripure pages, consulted on 23/10/2026, Hydratis and Waterdrop, consulted on 24/09/2026: compositions, doses, formats and prices.
  • Regulation (EU) No 432/2012, authorised claims for carbohydrate-electrolyte solutions.
  • Baker L.B., Sweating rate and sweat sodium concentration in athletes, 2016 (PMID 26070030).
  • Barnes K.A. et al., 2019 (PMID 31230518).

Frequently asked questions

What are the best electrolytes?

For the balance of dose and price, Decathlon’s sugar-free tablets: 252 mg of sodium per tablet at 0.30 EUR. For the cheapest sodium, Myprotein’s THE Electro, 500 mg at 0.42 EUR.

How much sodium should a sports drink contain?

European law sets 460 to 1,150 mg per litre for the water absorption claim. Sweat contains around 825 mg per litre on average.

Do you need electrolytes for an hour of exercise?

Generally not: water is enough. A salted drink makes sense beyond an hour or in hot weather.

Are Hydratis lozenges enough for sport?

They provide 58 mg of sodium per lozenge, 232 mg per litre as the brand directs: less than half the European threshold. They suit everyday hydration, not a long effort.

Electrolytes with or without sugar?

Without sugar to rehydrate; with sugar, like Nutripure’s Pure Electrolytes (6.3 g per serving), for a long effort where energy matters too.