Food supplements

Best immune support supplement: 3 packs compared, ingredient by ingredient

In summary

No supplement strengthens the immunity of a healthy person. Vitamin D slightly reduces the risk of respiratory infections, especially if you are deficient, and zinc helps if intakes fall short. Immunity packs save 14 to 15% but add ingredients with weaker evidence: a vitamin D on its own in winter costs less. If you want a pack, Dynveo’s combines vitamin D and zinc.

Top 2 for your profile

Our choice

Dynveo

Vitamin D3 and zinc bisglycinate, the two best-supported ingredients

41.90 EUR per pack

View the offer
Vitamin D3 2,000 IU

Novoma

An all-in-one seasonal routine, with 2,000 IU of D3.

42.24 EUR per pack

View the offer

This page contains affiliate links: if you buy through one of them, we earn a commission at no extra cost to you. The ranking is set before the links are added and does not depend on any partnership. Our method.

The 3 products, side by side

ProduitPoints fortsLimitesPrixPrix / g d’actifLien
DynveoProgramme Immunité (vitamin D3, zinc, reishi)Our choice
Vitamin D3 and zinc bisglycinate, the two best-supported ingredientsVitamin D at 1,000 IU; reishi with weak evidence41.90 EUR per pack14% saving on 48.70 EURView the offer
NovomaRoutine Défenses Immunitaires (vitamin D3, vitamin C, probiotics)Vitamin D3 2,000 IU
Vitamin D3 at 2,000 IU (50 µg), the ingredient with the best-demonstrated preventive effect; vitamin C 1,000 mg; five probiotic strains, around 25 billion CFU; 15% saving compared with buying the products separatelyNo zinc; vitamin C and probiotics rest on weaker data for prevention42.24 EUR per pack15% saving on 49.70 EURView the offer
Nat&FormPack Immunité (liposomal zinc, probiotics, ampoules)
Liposomal zinc; organic herbsNo vitamin D, the only ingredient with a demonstrated preventive effect40.50 EUR per pack (promotion)15% saving on 47.70 EUR

The short answer

No supplement ‘boosts’ the immunity of a healthy person. Two nutrients do, however, have a documented effect: vitamin D, which slightly reduces the risk of respiratory infections, especially in people who are deficient, and zinc when intakes are insufficient. The brands’ immunity packs save you 14 to 15% compared with buying the same products separately, but they add ingredients with weaker evidence. Our advice: a vitamin D on its own in winter costs less and covers the essentials.

The packs compared

Pack Contents Pack price Separate price Saving
Dynveo, Programme Immunité vitamin D3 1,000 IU, zinc bisglycinate 10 mg, organic reishi 200 mg (60 capsules of each) 41.90 EUR 48.70 EUR 14%
Novoma, Routine Défenses Immunitaires vitamin D3 2,000 IU, Quali-C vitamin C, probiotics 42.24 EUR 49.70 EUR 15%
Nat&Form, Pack Immunité liposomal zinc, probiotics, organic herbal ampoules 40.50 EUR on promotion 47.70 EUR 15%
Contents and prices recorded on 23/10/2026 from the brands’ official pages. Separate price: the sum of the pack’s products bought individually, as displayed by the brand. Prices change: check before you buy.

The three packs cost roughly the same, around 41 EUR, and save roughly the same amount, 7 EUR. What sets them apart is what they contain, and not all the ingredients are equal.

What the science establishes, ingredient by ingredient

Vitamin D: the only demonstrated preventive effect

A meta-analysis of 25 trials with nearly 11,000 participants, published in the BMJ, shows that vitamin D supplementation reduces the risk of acute respiratory infection, with a stronger effect in people who are very deficient and when taken daily or weekly (Martineau et al., 2017, PMID 28202713). In France, a good part of the population lacks vitamin D at the end of winter. Dynveo and Novoma contain it; Nat&Form does not.

Zinc: useful if you are short of it

Zinc contributes to the normal function of the immune system, which is an authorised claim. As a supplement it is only worthwhile if your diet does not provide enough, which mainly concerns vegetarian diets. Dynveo (10 mg of bisglycinate) and Nat&Form (liposomal zinc) contain it; our zinc comparison compares prices and forms.

Vitamin C: no prevention for most people

The Cochrane review on vitamin C and the common cold concludes that regular intake does not reduce the number of colds in the general population; it shortens their duration slightly, and prevents colds only in people under intense physical stress (Hemilä and Chalker, 2013, PMID 23440782). A diet with fruit and vegetables provides enough.

Reishi, herbs, probiotics: weaker evidence

Dynveo’s reishi, Nat&Form’s herbal ampoules and the probiotics from Novoma and Nat&Form rest on less solid data for preventing infections in healthy adults. They are not dangerous products, but they are what makes up most of the packs’ price.

Our choice: vitamin D alone, or the most targeted pack

If you want just one thing this winter, take a vitamin D: our vitamin D comparison shows that it costs only a few cents a day.

If you prefer a pack, Dynveo’s brings together the two best-supported ingredients, vitamin D and zinc, with reishi on top. Novoma’s is the only one to provide 2,000 IU of vitamin D, but it replaces zinc with vitamin C and probiotics. Nat&Form’s contains no vitamin D.

Medical advice is needed before prolonged high-dose vitamin D supplementation, and if you have a chronic illness or are on treatment.

Our sources

  • Official Dynveo, Novoma and Nat&Form pages, consulted on 23/10/2026: pack contents and prices.
  • Martineau A.R. et al., Vitamin D supplementation to prevent acute respiratory tract infections, BMJ, 2017 (PMID 28202713).
  • Hemilä H., Chalker E., Vitamin C for preventing and treating the common cold, Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, 2013 (PMID 23440782).

Frequently asked questions

What is the best supplement for immunity?

Vitamin D, which slightly reduces the risk of respiratory infections according to a BMJ meta-analysis (2017), especially in people who are deficient. It is the only demonstrated preventive effect among the common ingredients.

Are immunity packs worth it?

They save 14 to 15% compared with buying the products separately, but part of their content (reishi, herbs, probiotics) rests on weaker evidence. A vitamin D on its own is often enough and cheaper.

Does vitamin C prevent colds?

Not in the general population, according to the Cochrane review: it shortens colds slightly and prevents them only in people under intense physical stress.

Should you take zinc in winter?

Only if your diet does not provide enough, which mainly concerns vegetarian diets. It contributes to the normal function of the immune system.

Which immunity pack should you choose?

Dynveo’s combines vitamin D and zinc, the two best-supported ingredients. Novoma’s provides more vitamin D (2,000 IU) but no zinc; Nat&Form’s contains no vitamin D.