Food supplements

Best zinc supplement: 0.12 to 0.80 EUR a day, and 10 mg is not always enough

In summary

Among six zinc supplements recorded, the cost runs from 0.12 EUR a day for Nutrimea, at 12.5 mg, to 0.80 EUR for Nutriforce. The 10 mg presented as “100% of intakes” covers only 71% of the Anses reference on a diet rich in wholegrain cereals and pulses; Nutrimea, Novoma, Nat&Form and Nutriforce provide 12.5 to 15 mg. The real precaution is not to stack sources, as the limit is 25 mg a day.

Top 2 for your profile

Our pick

Nutrimea

12.5 mg of zinc, the cheapest at 0.12 EUR a day.

14.00 EUR / 120 capsules

View the offer
Bisglycinate 15 mg

Novoma

15 mg of TRAACS bisglycinate at 0.16 EUR a day.

18.90 EUR / 120 capsules

View the offer

This page contains affiliate links: if you buy through one of them, we earn a commission at no extra cost to you. The ranking is set before the links are added and does not depend on any partnership. Our method.

The 5 products, side by side

ProduitPoints fortsLimitesPrixPrix / g d’actifLien
NutrimeaZinc citrate, 120 capsulesOur pick
12.5 mg of zinc, which nearly covers the highest Anses reference; four months' supplyMaltodextrin as a bulking agent; citrate rather than bisglycinate14.00 EUR / 120 capsules0.12 EUR / dayView the offer
NovomaZinc bisglycinate, 120 capsulesBisglycinate 15 mg
15 mg of zinc as TRAACS bisglycinate, above the highest Anses reference (14 mg); active vitamin B6 added; four months' supply; rice starch as the only excipientAdded vitamin B6, to count if you already take a multivitamin; with a 10 mg multivitamin, the 25 mg limit is reached; 0.04 EUR a day more than Nutrimea18.90 EUR / 120 capsules0.16 EUR / dayView the offer
DynveoChelated zinc bisglycinate, 60 capsules
TRAACS bisglycinate; organic acacia fibre as the only excipient, pullulan capsule10 mg covers only 71% of the Anses reference if the diet is rich in phytates10.90 EUR / 60 capsules0.18 EUR / dayView the offer
Nutri&CoZinc bisglycinate, 60 capsules
TRAACS bisglycinate and a share of liposomal zinc; 10 mgMore expensive than Dynveo for the same dose; benefit of the liposomal form not established in a comparable way12.90 EUR / 60 capsules0.22 EUR / day
NutriforceZinc gluconate, 30 capsules
15 mg of zinc; short list0.80 EUR a day, 292 EUR a year; bottle lasts only a month23.99 EUR / 30 capsules0.80 EUR / day

The short answer

Among six zinc supplements recorded, the cost runs from 0.12 EUR a day for Nutrimea to 0.80 EUR for Nutriforce, nearly seven times more for a similar dose. Most labels claim “100% of reference intakes” with 10 mg: that is correct in the European sense, and misleading in the Anses sense, whose reference rises to 14.0 mg if you eat wholegrain cereals and pulses. Four products provide 12.5 to 15 mg, and the three at 15 mg cover this need. The real precaution remains not to stack sources.

“100% of reference intakes” depends on what you eat

This is the central point of this comparison, and no label mentions it.

The European nutrient reference value for zinc is 10 mg a day, a single figure. Anses publishes a reference that varies according to phytates, compounds found in wholegrain cereals, pulses and nuts that reduce zinc absorption:

Phytate intake Anses reference What 10 mg covers
300 mg/day, few wholegrain plant foods 9.4 mg 106%
600 mg/day, mixed diet 11.7 mg 85%
900 mg/day, rich in wholegrains and pulses 14.0 mg 71%
Anses, nutritional references for vitamins and minerals, published on 21 February 2025. The tolerable upper intake level is 25 mg a day.

The paradox is worth stating: the richer your diet is in wholegrain plant foods, and so the more recommendable it is in other respects, the higher your zinc need, and the less a 10 mg capsule is enough.

Our rankings of foods high in iron and foods high in magnesium rest on the same logic: the content shown does not tell you what the body absorbs.

Three wooden scoops filled with orange capsules on a turquoise background

The products, recorded on 24/09/2026

Product Form Zinc per day Price Cost per day
Nutrimea, zinc citrate Citrate 12.5 mg 14.00 EUR / 120 caps. 0.12 EUR
Novoma, zinc bisglycinate TRAACS® bisglycinate, + B6 15 mg 18.90 EUR / 120 caps. 0.16 EUR
Dynveo, zinc bisglycinate TRAACS® bisglycinate 10 mg 10.90 EUR / 60 caps. 0.18 EUR
Nat&Form, liposomal zinc Zinc oxide in liposome 15 mg 10.90 EUR / 60 caps. 0.18 EUR
Nutri&Co, zinc bisglycinate TRAACS® bisglycinate + liposomal zinc 10 mg 12.90 EUR / 60 caps. 0.22 EUR
Nutriforce, zinc gluconate Gluconate 15 mg 23.99 EUR / 30 caps. 0.80 EUR
Prices recorded on 24/09/2026 from the official pages, at the price of a single bottle. One capsule a day for all products.

Five products out of six cost between 0.12 and 0.22 EUR a day: within this range, price is not the issue. Over a year, the gap between the first and the fifth is 36 EUR. Nutriforce is the exception: at 0.80 EUR a day, or 292 EUR a year, it costs nearly seven times the price of Nutrimea.

What really sets them apart

The dose. Nutrimea, Novoma, Nat&Form and Nutriforce provide 12.5 to 15 mg, which covers all or nearly all of the highest Anses reference. Dynveo and Nutri&Co stay at 10 mg. On a diet rich in wholegrain cereals, the difference matters more than the price.

The form. Bisglycinate, at Novoma, Dynveo and Nutri&Co, is a chelate whose bond between zinc and glycine is guaranteed by the TRAACS® label. Citrate and gluconate are well-absorbed salts in common use. Nat&Form’s “liposomal” zinc is zinc oxide coated in lecithin, as its ingredient list shows. None of these forms has shown a clear clinical superiority over the others at supplement doses.

Take it away from meals, as Dynveo advises: the phytates in a meal reduce absorption. The advice applies to all products.

The limit not to cross

Anses sets a tolerable upper intake level at 25 mg a day. The risk is not theoretical: a chronic excess of zinc interferes with copper absorption. With a 15 mg capsule, a single 10 mg multivitamin is enough to reach the limit. The real precaution is therefore not to double the dose, but not to stack: a multivitamin, a hair formula and a zinc capsule often contain 10 mg each.

Our comparison of hair supplements is precisely a case where zinc turns up in the formula: adding the two exceeds the need with no benefit.

Glass of water and tablets of various colours on a grey table

Our sources

  • Official Nutrimea, Novoma, Dynveo, Nat&Form, Nutri&Co and Nutriforce pages, viewed on 24/09/2026: form, elemental zinc dose, format and price.
  • Anses, Références nutritionnelles en vitamines et minéraux, published on 21 February 2025: population reference intakes of 9.4 to 14.0 mg/day depending on phytate intake, tolerable upper intake level of 25 mg/day.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best zinc supplement?

A zinc supplement dosed at 12.5 or 15 mg if you eat wholegrain cereals, with a short ingredient list. Nutrimea is the cheapest, 0.12 EUR a day as citrate; Novoma follows at 0.16 EUR as 15 mg TRAACS bisglycinate.

Is 10 mg of zinc enough?

It depends on your diet. The Anses reference is 9.4 mg if you consume few phytates, 11.7 mg for a mixed diet and 14.0 mg if it is rich in wholegrain cereals and pulses. In the last case, 10 mg covers 71% of the need.

Which form of zinc should you choose?

Bisglycinate, citrate and gluconate are well absorbed, and no form has shown a clear clinical superiority at supplement doses. Nat&Form’s “liposomal” zinc is zinc oxide coated in lecithin.

When should you take zinc?

Away from meals. The phytates found in wholegrain cereals and pulses reduce its absorption.

Can you take too much zinc?

Yes. Anses sets a tolerable upper intake level at 25 mg a day. A chronic excess interferes with copper absorption. With a 15 mg capsule, a 10 mg multivitamin is enough to reach the limit.

Does zinc boost immunity?

It contributes to the functioning of the immune system, and a deficiency impairs it. That does not mean that adding more in someone who is not deficient brings a benefit. See our guide to boosting immunity through diet.

Comprendre avant d'acheter

Boosting your immunity through diet