Food supplements

Best blood sugar supplement: chromium or berberine, what Anses says

In summary

Chromium is the only active in blood sugar supplements with a claim authorised by the European Union, for 0.14 to 0.15 EUR a day. Berberine is more potent, but Anses judges that its safety of use cannot be guaranteed, and all the brands compared themselves advise people with diabetes against it. If you have diabetes, none of these products should be taken without your doctor.

Top 3 for your profile

Our pick

Nutrimea

Chromium: the only active with a European claim.

17.90 EUR

View the offer
Lowest cost per day

Novoma

For standard-dose chromium at the lowest daily cost, outside treated diabetes.

16.90 EUR

View the offer
Small budget

Nat&Form

Chromium picolinate, two-month course.

11.25 EUR

This page contains affiliate links: if you buy through one of them, we earn a commission at no extra cost to you. The ranking is set before the links are added and does not depend on any partnership. Our method.

The 7 products, side by side

ProduitPoints fortsLimitesPrixPrix / g d’actifLien
NutrimeaChromium, 120 capsulesOur pick
250 µg of chromium as picolinate; authorised European claim; four-month courseDose above the usual 50 to 200 µg that the brand itself cites; deficiency rare in France17.90 EUR0.15 EUR a day for 250 µgView the offer
NovomaCrPix chromium picolinate, 120 capsulesLowest cost per day
200 µg of chromium as CrPix picolinate, the standard dose; authorised European claim; four-month course per bottle; vitamins B3 (16 mg) and active B6 (1.4 mg) added; 0.13 EUR a day with a bundle of three bottlesChromium deficiency rare in France; five times the reference value of 40 µg; niacin and vitamin B6 added with no demonstrated link to blood sugar; not advised for people with diabetes on treatment16.90 EUR0.14 EUR a day for 200 µgView the offer
Nat&FormChromium picolinate, 60 capsulesSmall budget
200 µg of chromium as picolinate; authorised European claim; two-month courseDeficiency rare in France; maltodextrin as excipient; out of stock on the day of the survey11.25 EUR0.19 EUR a day for 200 µg
DynveoPure berberine 300 mg, 60 capsules
Berberine HCl at 98%; one capsule a day; no excipientsNot advised by the brand for people with diabetes; safety of use not guaranteed according to Anses; drug interactions25.00 EUR0.42 EUR a day for 300 mgView the offer
Dieti NaturaOptimised berberine, 60 capsules
Berbevis phospholipid form; 168 mg of berberine a dayTwo capsules a day; same precautions as any berberine19.95 EUR0.67 EUR a day for 168 mg
DynveoComplexe Glycémie 7
350 mg of berberine, 250 µg of chromium, zinc, white mulberryNumber of capsules missing from the page; combination of actives not studied as such; not advised for people with diabetes29.90 EURcost per day cannot be calculatedView the offer
NovomaFormule Glycémie, 60 capsules
200 µg of CrPix chromium, 250 mg of Reducose white mulberry, 250 mg of cinnamon, 150 mg of barberry extract; two capsules a day, one month per bottle; detailed composition with the origin and supplier of each active; 0.84 EUR a day with a bundle of three bottlesBerberine content not stated; combination of actives not studied as such; not advised for people with diabetes or on antidiabetic treatment, or with liver or heart problems; more than six times the daily cost of chromium alone27.90 EUR0.93 EUR a day for 200 µg of chromium and 150 mg of barberry extractView the offer

The short answer

« Blood sugar » supplements rely on two very different active ingredients. Chromium is the only one with a claim authorised by the European Union for the maintenance of normal blood glucose levels, and it costs from 0.14 EUR a day at Novoma to 0.15 EUR at Nutrimea (prices recorded on 24/09/2026 and, for Novoma, on 27/10/2026). Berberine is more potent, but Anses (the French food safety agency) judges that its safety of use cannot be guaranteed, and all the brands compared themselves advise people with diabetes against it. If you have diabetes, none of these products should be taken without your doctor.

The comparison

Brand and product Main active per day Price Cost per day
Novoma, CrPix chromium picolinate 200 µg of chromium, with vitamins B3 and B6 16.90 EUR for 120 capsules 0.14 EUR
Nutrimea, chromium 250 µg of chromium, picolinate 17.90 EUR for 120 capsules 0.15 EUR
Nat&Form, chromium picolinate 200 µg of chromium 11.25 EUR for 60 capsules 0.19 EUR
Nutriforce, chromium picolinate 100 µg of chromium 23.99 EUR for 60 capsules 0.40 EUR
Dynveo, pure berberine 300 mg of berberine 25.00 EUR for 60 capsules 0.42 EUR
Nutrimea, berberine 300 mg of berberine, black pepper, chromium 40 µg 14.90 EUR for 30 capsules 0.50 EUR
Dieti Natura, optimised berberine 168 mg of berberine, phospholipid form 19.95 EUR for 60 capsules 0.67 EUR
Novoma, Formule Glycémie 200 µg of chromium, 250 mg of white mulberry, 250 mg of cinnamon, 150 mg of barberry extract 27.90 EUR for 60 capsules 0.93 EUR
Dynveo, Complexe Glycémie 7 350 mg of berberine, chromium 250 µg, white mulberry, zinc and four other actives 29.90 EUR cannot be calculated
MGD, berberine complex 380 mg of berberine, cinnamon, chromium 13 µg not displayed cannot be calculated
Official pages consulted on 24/09/2026, and on 27/10/2026 for Novoma. As the number of capsules in Complexe Glycémie 7 and the price of MGD’s berberine complex are not stated, their cost per day is not calculated. Nat&Form’s chromium was out of stock on the day of the survey.

What this table tells us

Products for blood sugar, not advised for people with diabetes

This is the paradox of the shelf. Dynveo, Dieti Natura, MGD and Nutrimea all write on their page that their berberine is not advised for people with diabetes, nor for people with liver or heart problems and pregnant or breastfeeding women. The reason: berberine genuinely acts on blood sugar, and combined with an antidiabetic treatment, it can alter its effect. The product is therefore aimed at people who do not have diabetes, which its name does not say.

Berberine doses are high

In its opinion of 25 November 2019, Anses notes that berberine has pharmacological effects from 400 mg a day and that the available toxicological data do not allow its safety of use to be guaranteed. Belgium uses a reference value of 10 mg a day in supplements. The products compared provide 168 to 380 mg, i.e. 17 to 38 times this Belgian reference, and close to the pharmacological effect threshold. Anses also points out that berberine combined with a medicine can reduce its effect or cause adverse effects.

Chromium is less spectacular, but it is recognised

Chromium is the only active in the table for which the European Union authorises the claim « contributes to the maintenance of normal blood glucose levels ». Nutrimea’s capsule provides 250 µg, Nat&Form’s and Novoma’s 200 µg, i.e. five to six times the reference value of 40 µg, and Nutriforce’s 100 µg. Dynveo’s Complexe Glycémie 7 contains 250 µg; MGD’s only 13 µg, a third of the reference value. A chromium deficiency is rare in France, and the claim does not mean that an extra intake lowers the blood sugar of a person who is not lacking it.

Novoma’s Formule Glycémie: four actives, a calculable cost per day

Novoma combines, in two capsules a day, 250 mg of white mulberry extract, 250 mg of cinnamon, 150 mg of barberry extract and 200 µg of chromium, at 27.90 EUR for 60 capsules (recorded on 27/10/2026), i.e. 0.93 EUR a day. The page does not state the berberine content of the barberry extract. The brand advises people with diabetes or on antidiabetic treatment against the product.

Seven-active formulas cannot be compared

Dynveo’s Complexe Glycémie 7 combines berberine, white mulberry, fig, milk thistle, resveratrol, zinc and chromium. Each active has its studies, but the combination does not, and the price per day cannot be calculated for lack of a capsule count on the page. The more actives there are, the greater the risk of interaction.

What works best on blood sugar

Neither chromium nor berberine. The best-established levers are dietary: fibre at every meal, low glycaemic index carbohydrates, protein that slows gastric emptying, and physical activity after meals. Our guide on the glycaemic index of foods and the one on type 2 diabetes detail the method, and our comparison of rolled oats shows one of the cheapest sources of soluble fibre on the shelf.

Our verdict

You have diabetes or monitored prediabetes: do not add any of these products without your doctor’s agreement, as the brands themselves advise against it. You do not have diabetes and want to act on your blood sugar spikes: start with your plate. If you want a supplement, chromium is the safest and cheapest, from 0.14 EUR a day at Novoma to 0.15 EUR at Nutrimea, with a recognised claim. Berberine is taken, if it is taken, for a limited period and knowing Anses’s opinion.

Our sources

  • Official Nutrimea, Nat&Form, Nutriforce, Dynveo, Dieti Natura and MGD pages, consulted on 24/09/2026, and Novoma’s, consulted on 27/10/2026.
  • Anses, opinion of 25 November 2019 on the use of plants containing berberine in food supplements.
  • Regulation (EU) No 432/2012: authorised claim for chromium; Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011: nutrient reference value of 40 µg.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best supplement for blood sugar?

For a person without diabetes, chromium: it is the only active with a claim authorised by the European Union, and it costs 0.15 EUR a day at Nutrimea. But dietary levers are more effective than any supplement.

Is berberine dangerous?

Anses considers that its safety of use cannot be guaranteed with the available data and notes pharmacological effects from 400 mg a day. It also points out interactions with medicines.

Can a person with diabetes take berberine?

Not without their doctor. Dynveo, Dieti Natura, MGD and Nutrimea themselves advise people with diabetes against it, because it can alter the effect of an antidiabetic treatment.

Does chromium lower blood sugar?

It contributes to the maintenance of normal blood glucose levels, according to the authorised claim. A deficiency is rare in France, and an extra intake does not lower the blood sugar of a person who is not lacking it.

How do you lower blood sugar naturally?

Through your plate and movement: fibre at every meal, low glycaemic index carbohydrates, protein, and physical activity after meals. These levers are better established than any supplement.

Comprendre avant d'acheter

Type 2 diabetes: diet and prevention