Food supplements

Best anti-fatigue supplement: rhodiola and ginseng compared

In summary

Lasting tiredness is first sorted out with a blood test: iron, vitamin B12 and vitamin D explain many cases. Rhodiola and ginseng have traditional-use status in Europe, not proven effectiveness. To try them, look at the standardisation: Nat&Form’s rhodiola (0.31 EUR per day, salidroside stated) and Dynveo’s ginseng (40 mg of ginsenosides, 0.45 EUR) are the best placed.

Top 3 for your profile

Our choice

Nat&Form

600 mg of extract and 6 mg of salidrosides per day

9.20 EUR / 60 capsules

Full standardisation

Dynveo

Standardised to 5% rosavins and 2% salidroside

24.90 EUR / 60 capsules

View the offer
Ginseng

Dynveo

20% ginsenosides, 40 mg per day

26.90 EUR / 60 capsules

View the offer

This page contains affiliate links: if you buy through one of them, we earn a commission at no extra cost to you. The ranking is set before the links are added and does not depend on any partnership. Our method.

The 6 products, side by side

ProduitPoints fortsLimitesPrixPrix / g d’actifLien
Nat&FormRhodiola bio, 60 capsulesOur choice
600 mg of extract and 6 mg of salidrosides per day; 0.31 EUR per dayRosavins not stated9.20 EUR / 60 capsules0.051 EUR / mg of salidroside
DynveoRhodiola rosea, 60 capsulesFull standardisation
Standardised to 5% rosavins and 2% salidroside; one capsule a day; 171 reviews on its siteMore expensive per day than Nat&Form24.90 EUR / 60 capsules0.059 EUR / mg of salidrosideView the offer
SensilabEssentials Rhodiola Rosea, 90 capsules
Extract standardised to 5% rosavins (10 mg) and 2% salidroside (4 mg); one capsule a day; 90 capsules, i.e. three months; vegetable capsule0.33 EUR per day, dearer than Nat&Form, and 0.083 EUR per mg of salidroside against 0.051; 200 mg of extract, less than Dynveo's 350 mg; not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women29.99 EUR / 90 capsules0.083 EUR / mg of salidrosideView the offer
NutrimeaRhodiola, 30-day course
400 mg of extract per day; 4.7/5 from 37 reviews on its siteNo standardisation stated; the most expensive per day21.90 EURcannot be calculatedView the offer
DynveoGinseng bio de Corée, 60 capsulesGinseng
20% ginsenosides, 40 mg per day; organicMore expensive to buy than Nutrimea26.90 EUR / 60 capsules1.12 EUR / 100 mg of ginsenosidesView the offer
NutrimeaGinseng, 30-day course
15% extract and organic red ginseng powder; 4.9/5 from 36 reviewsOnly 30 mg of ginsenosides per day18.90 EUR2.10 EUR / 100 mg of ginsenosidesView the offer

The short answer

Lasting tiredness is first sorted out with a blood test: a lack of iron, vitamin B12 or vitamin D explains many cases, and these deficiencies can be corrected for a few cents a day. The herbs sold as ‘anti-fatigue’, rhodiola and ginseng, have traditional-use status in Europe, not proven effectiveness. If you want to try them, look at the standardisation of active compounds: Nat&Form’s rhodiola (0.31 EUR per day) and Dynveo’s ginseng (0.45 EUR) are the best placed in our price checks.

First, look for a deficiency

Before any herb, these four leads are the ones with a documented effect on tiredness, provided there is a shortfall:

Tiredness that lasts several weeks deserves medical advice: the thyroid, sleep and mood are also common causes.

Rhodiola: the products compared

Product Extract / day Standardisation Format and price Price per day Price per mg of salidroside
Nat&Form, Rhodiola bio 600 mg (2 capsules) 6 mg of salidrosides (1%) 60 capsules, 9.20 EUR 0.31 EUR 0.051 EUR
Dynveo, Rhodiola rosea 350 mg (1 capsule) 5% rosavins, 2% salidroside (7 mg) 60 capsules, 24.90 EUR 0.42 EUR 0.059 EUR
Sensilab, Essentials Rhodiola Rosea 200 mg (1 capsule) 5% rosavins (10 mg), 2% salidroside (4 mg) 90 capsules, 29.99 EUR 0.33 EUR 0.083 EUR
Nutrimea, Rhodiola 400 mg (2 capsules) not stated 30-day course, 21.90 EUR 0.73 EUR cannot be calculated
Doses, standardisation and prices recorded on 24/10/2026 from the brands’ official pages, and on 27/10/2026 for Sensilab (usual price without promotion; the page showed 26.99 EUR on promotion), at the recommended maintenance dose. Prices change: check before you buy.

Standardisation makes the difference. A rhodiola extract is judged by its rosavin and salidroside content, the compounds that have been studied. Dynveo and Sensilab display both, Dynveo with the most concentrated dose (350 mg against 200 mg); Nat&Form gives the salidroside and works out cheapest per milligram; Nutrimea states no standardisation on its page, which makes it impossible to judge its extract.

Ginseng: the products compared

Product Dose / day Ginsenosides / day Format and price Price per day Price per 100 mg of ginsenosides
Dynveo, Ginseng bio de Corée 200 mg (1 capsule) 40 mg (20%) 60 capsules, 26.90 EUR 0.45 EUR 1.12 EUR
Nutrimea, Ginseng 200 mg of extract + 200 mg of powder (2 capsules) 30 mg (15% extract) 30-day course, 18.90 EUR 0.63 EUR 2.10 EUR
Figures recorded on 24/10/2026 from the official pages. Ginsenosides calculated on the standardised extract only; Nutrimea’s root powder is not standardised.

Dynveo provides more ginsenosides for less money: almost half the price per 100 mg. Its premium red ginseng, at 44.90 EUR for 60 capsules, adds no extra measurable argument in our price checks.

What the science establishes

The European Medicines Agency classes rhodiola and ginseng among herbs with traditional use: rhodiola for the temporary relief of symptoms of stress, such as fatigue and a feeling of weakness, ginseng for states of tiredness and weakness. Traditional use means long-standing use considered safe, without sufficient proof of effectiveness from clinical trials.

Both herbs are stimulating: take them in the morning or at lunchtime, not in the evening. They are not recommended during pregnancy and breastfeeding, and ginseng may interact with anticoagulants and diabetes treatments: seek medical advice if you are on treatment.

Which to choose

To try rhodiola at the best price, Nat&Form: 0.31 EUR per day with salidroside standardisation. For the best-documented extract, Dynveo, standardised for both rosavins and salidroside like Sensilab, but with a more concentrated capsule.

For ginseng, Dynveo: 40 mg of ginsenosides per day for 0.45 EUR.

Our sources

  • Official Nat&Form, Dynveo and Nutrimea pages, consulted on 24/10/2026: doses, standardisation, formats and prices.
  • Official Sensilab page, consulted on 27/10/2026: dose, standardisation, format and price.
  • European Medicines Agency, Committee on Herbal Medicinal Products (HMPC), monographs Rhodiola rosea and Panax ginseng.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best supplement for tiredness?

The one that corrects a deficiency: iron, vitamin B12 or vitamin D, after a blood test. Herbs such as rhodiola and ginseng only have traditional-use status.

Is rhodiola effective against tiredness?

The European Medicines Agency recognises it for traditional use, to temporarily relieve symptoms of stress such as tiredness. Clinical evidence remains insufficient to speak of proven effectiveness.

How do you choose a rhodiola?

By its standardisation for rosavins and salidroside. Dynveo and Sensilab display both (5% and 2%), Nat&Form the salidroside (6 mg per day); Nutrimea states neither.

Which ginseng should you choose?

An extract standardised for ginsenosides. Dynveo provides 40 mg per day for 0.45 EUR, almost half the price per 100 mg of Nutrimea.

Who should avoid rhodiola and ginseng?

Pregnant or breastfeeding women. Ginseng may interact with anticoagulants and diabetes treatments: seek medical advice if you are on treatment.