Food supplements

Best iron supplement: 8 products compared by price per 14 mg

In summary

Only take iron if a blood test shows low ferritin. The common products all provide 14 mg of iron bisglycinate a day; only the price and the ingredient list set them apart. Nutrimea (0.210 EUR per day), Dynveo (0.215) and Novoma (0.221) are the cheapest, Nutrimea and Novoma with vitamin C built in. Liposomal iron and complexes cost 2 to 4 times more.

Top 3 for your profile

Our choice

Nutrimea

14 mg of iron as bisglycinate and 80 mg of vitamin C per capsule

18.90 EUR / 90 capsules

View the offer
The purest

Dynveo

Ferrochel TRAACS

12.90 EUR / 60 capsules

View the offer
Ferrochel + vitamin C

Novoma

A well-tolerated iron, with vitamin C built into the capsule.

19.90 EUR / 90 capsules

View the offer

This page contains affiliate links: if you buy through one of them, we earn a commission at no extra cost to you. The ranking is set before the links are added and does not depend on any partnership. Our method.

The 8 products, side by side

ProduitPoints fortsLimitesPrixPrix / g d’actifLien
NutrimeaFer bisglycinate + vitamin C, 90 capsulesOur choice
14 mg of iron as bisglycinate and 80 mg of vitamin C per capsule; 3-month course; 4.8/5 from 223 reviews on its siteNo Ferrochel label stated on the page18.90 EUR / 90 capsules0.210 EUR / 14 mg of ironView the offer
DynveoBisglycinate de fer, 60 capsulesThe purest
Ferrochel TRAACS; acacia fibre as the only excipient; pullulan capsuleNo vitamin C: take with a piece of fruit12.90 EUR / 60 capsules0.215 EUR / 14 mg of ironView the offer
NovomaFer bisglycinate Ferrochel + vitamin C, 90 capsulesFerrochel + vitamin C
14 mg of Ferrochel iron; 100 mg of Quali-C vitamin C, the highest dose among the 14 mg capsules; one capsule a day; made in France, no additives; 0.20 EUR per day with a bundle of three0.221 EUR for 14 mg, a cent above Nutrimea; TRAACS label not mentioned on the page19.90 EUR / 90 capsules0.221 EUR / 14 mg of ironView the offer
Nat&FormBisglycinate de fer, 30 capsules
Acacia gum as the only excipient; the cheapest to buy50% dearer per day than the top three; no vitamin C9.50 EUR / 30 capsules0.317 EUR / 14 mg of iron
Nat&FormFer liposomal, 60 capsules
Vitamins C, B9 and B12 addedMaltodextrin as first ingredient; two capsules a day13.30 EUR / 60 capsules0.443 EUR / 14 mg of iron
DynveoComplexe Fer3, 60 capsules
TRAACS bisglycinate, 200 mg of lactoferrin and 180 mg of vitamin CFour times the price of the brand's plain bisglycinate26.90 EUR / 60 capsules0.897 EUR / 14 mg of ironView the offer
SensilabEssentials Fer 40 mg, 30 capsules
40 mg of Ferrochel iron and 80 mg of vitamin C per capsuleNearly three times the reference value; 19.99 EUR outside promotion11.99 EUR / 30 capsules (promotion)0.40 EUR / 40 mg of ironView the offer
Nutri&CoFer bisglycinate et souche lactique
TRAACS bisglycinate, Lactobacillus plantarum 299v, vitamin C and folates; 4.7/5 from 175 reviews on its siteNumber of capsules not displayed: daily cost impossible to calculate18.90 EURcannot be calculated

The short answer

An iron supplement is not something you take ‘to feel good’: you take it when a blood test shows low ferritin. If that is you, the common products look very alike: 14 mg of iron as bisglycinate, one capsule a day. What sets them apart is the price, from 0.21 EUR to 0.90 EUR per day for the same dose of iron, and the ingredient list. Nutrimea, Dynveo and Novoma are the three cheapest, within a few cents of each other.

The products compared, scaled to 14 mg of iron

Product Form of iron Iron / day Format and price Price for 14 mg of iron
Nutrimea, Fer bisglycinate bisglycinate, + 80 mg of vitamin C 14 mg (1 capsule) 90 capsules, 18.90 EUR 0.210 EUR
Dynveo, Bisglycinate de fer Ferrochel TRAACS bisglycinate 14 mg (1 capsule) 60 capsules, 12.90 EUR 0.215 EUR
Novoma, Fer bisglycinate Ferrochel bisglycinate, + 100 mg of vitamin C 14 mg (1 capsule) 90 capsules, 19.90 EUR 0.221 EUR
Nat&Form, Bisglycinate de fer bisglycinate 14 mg (1 capsule) 30 capsules, 9.50 EUR 0.317 EUR
Nat&Form, Fer liposomal liposomal bisglycinate, + C, B9, B12 14 mg (2 capsules) 60 capsules, 13.30 EUR 0.443 EUR
Dynveo, Complexe Fer3 TRAACS bisglycinate, + 200 mg of lactoferrin and 180 mg of vitamin C 14 mg (2 capsules) 60 capsules, 26.90 EUR 0.897 EUR
Sensilab, Essentials Fer 40 mg Ferrochel bisglycinate, + 80 mg of vitamin C 40 mg (1 capsule) 30 capsules, 11.99 EUR on promotion, 19.99 EUR crossed-out price 0.140 EUR on promotion, 0.233 EUR at the crossed-out price (0.40 EUR per 40 mg capsule)
Nutri&Co, Fer bisglycinate et souche lactique TRAACS bisglycinate, + Lactobacillus plantarum 299v, vitamin C, folates 14 mg (1 capsule) 18.90 EUR, number of capsules not displayed cannot be calculated
Prices and compositions recorded on 23/10/2026 from the brands’ official pages, single bottle. Price for 14 mg = the format price divided by the number of days it covers, scaled to 14 mg of elemental iron. Prices change: check before you buy.

The top three are within a cent of each other: 0.210, 0.215 and 0.221 EUR per day. Over a three-month course, the gap between them does not exceed one euro. The choice therefore comes down to something else: the ingredient list and the added vitamin C.

Why bisglycinate everywhere

Seven products out of eight use iron bisglycinate, iron bound to two glycine molecules. Brands choose it because it is reputed to be better tolerated by the stomach than the ferrous sulphate in medicines, which often causes nausea and constipation. Several use it under the trademarked name Ferrochel, with the TRAACS chelation label from the American manufacturer Albion: this is a guarantee of the raw material, not a difference in dose.

Nat&Form’s liposomal iron encapsulates the same bisglycinate in liposomes. It costs 40% more than the same brand’s plain bisglycinate, and its ingredient list starts with maltodextrin. We found no measurable reason to pay this extra.

Vitamin C, a real plus

Vitamin C increases the absorption of non-animal iron: it is one of the few well-established combination effects in nutrition. Nutrimea (80 mg), Novoma (100 mg) and Sensilab (80 mg) build it into the capsule; Dynveo and Nat&Form, in their plain bisglycinate, do not. With those, take your capsule with a piece of fruit or a glass of orange juice, and away from tea and coffee, which slow absorption.

The special cases

Sensilab at 40 mg: a deficiency dose, not a maintenance one

One capsule provides 40 mg of iron, nearly three times the nutrient reference value. Scaled to 14 mg, it is the cheapest in the table on promotion, but you do not cut a capsule in three. This dose corresponds to a confirmed deficiency and is taken on medical advice, for a limited time.

Dynveo Fer3: lactoferrin is expensive

The complex adds 200 mg of lactoferrin, a milk protein that carries iron, and 180 mg of vitamin C. The result: 0.90 EUR per day, four times the price of the same brand’s plain bisglycinate, for the same dose of iron.

Nutri&Co: a different formula, an incalculable price

Its formula is the only one to combine iron with a named probiotic strain, Lactobacillus plantarum 299v, which the brand presents as promoting absorption, along with folates. But its page shows 18.90 EUR without stating the number of capsules: we cannot calculate its daily cost, and we leave it out of the price ranking, as we did with its omega-3 in our comparison.

Before you buy: the blood test

Iron is one of the few supplements it is better not to take without checking. An excess builds up in the body, and some people are affected without knowing it by a genetic iron overload. The marker to ask for is ferritin, which reflects your stores. Our guide to high ferritin explains how to read it.

The reference intakes set by Anses (the French food safety agency) are 11 mg per day for a man or a post-menopausal woman, and 16 mg for a woman with heavy menstrual losses. Diet often covers most of it: our ranking of iron-rich foods gives the best sources per portion.

Our sources

  • Official Nutrimea, Dynveo, Novoma, Nat&Form, Sensilab and Nutri&Co pages, consulted on 23/10/2026: form of iron, doses, ingredients, formats and prices.
  • Anses, nutritional references for vitamins and minerals (iron).

Frequently asked questions

What is the best iron supplement?

At an equal dose of 14 mg, the cheapest in our price checks are Nutrimea (0.210 EUR per day), Dynveo (0.215) and Novoma (0.221), all as bisglycinate. Nutrimea and Novoma add vitamin C, which improves absorption.

Do you need a blood test before a course of iron?

Yes. An excess of iron builds up in the body, and a genetic overload often goes unnoticed. The ferritin test shows the state of your stores.

Bisglycinate or liposomal iron?

Bisglycinate is the form in seven products out of eight, and is reputed to be well tolerated. Nat&Form’s liposomal iron costs 40% more for the same dose and starts with maltodextrin: we found no measurable reason to prefer it.

Should you take iron with vitamin C?

Yes, vitamin C increases the absorption of non-animal iron. If your supplement does not contain any, take it with a piece of fruit, and away from tea and coffee.

Is a 40 mg iron supplement too much?

It is nearly three times the reference value: a confirmed-deficiency dose, to be taken on medical advice and for a limited time, not for maintenance.

How much iron per day?

Anses sets 11 mg per day for a man or a post-menopausal woman, and 16 mg for a woman with heavy menstrual losses.