Food supplements

Best multivitamins: from 0 to 60 µg of vitamin D depending on the brand

In summary

The five multivitamins we compared are nothing alike: vitamin D ranges from 0 to 60 µg a day, none contains iron, and two contain magnesium, at 40% and 33% of the requirement. Comparing prices is not enough. For most adults, a supplement targeted at the missing nutrient is more effective and cheaper.

Top 3 for your profile

Most vitamin D

Nutrimuscle

60 µg of D3, one capsule a day.

14.95 EUR for 30 capsules

100% of reference values

Sensilab

For anyone who only wants B, C and E vitamins, with no minerals or vitamin D.

9.99 EUR for 20 tablets

View the offer
Bioactive forms

Novoma

A complete formula with magnesium and D3, without iron.

26.90 EUR for 120 capsules

View the offer

This page contains affiliate links: if you buy through one of them, we earn a commission at no extra cost to you. The ranking is set before the links are added and does not depend on any partnership. Our method.

The 5 products, side by side

ProduitPoints fortsLimitesPrixPrix / g d’actifLien
NutrimuscleMultivitamin capsulesMost vitamin D
One capsule a day; 60 µg of vitamin D3; 367.6 mg of Quali-C vitamin C; 4.24 µg of B12No minerals; 60 µg of vitamin D, i.e. 60% of the safe limit: do not combine with another vitamin D without advice14.95 EUR for 30 capsules0.50 EUR a day
SensilabEssentials Multivitamins, 20 effervescent tablets100% of reference values
Every vitamin at 100% of the reference value (C 80 mg, E 12 mg, B1, B2, B6, B12, niacin, biotin, pantothenic acid, folic acid 200 µg); one tablet a day in water; no vitamin D to stackNo minerals, and no vitamin A, D or K; B12 as cyanocobalamin and folate as folic acid, the standard forms; sorbitol and sucralose; only 20 tablets, i.e. 20 days9.99 EUR for 20 tablets0.50 EUR a dayView the offer
NovomaMultivitamins, 120 capsulesBioactive forms
29 active ingredients; B vitamins in bioactive forms (methylcobalamin, methylfolate, B6 P-5-P); vitamin D3 25 µg; zinc 10 mg as TRAACS bisglycinate, selenium 33 µg, iodine 150 µg; magnesium 125 mg; vitamin K2 MK7 25 µg; made in FranceFour capsules a day, at 0.90 EUR, nearly double Nutrimuscle; vitamin K2: interacts with VKA anticoagulants; iodine: seek medical advice in case of thyroid disorder; no iron; B vitamin doses to be read on the label26.90 EUR for 120 capsules0.90 EUR a dayView the offer
DynveoMulti27
Zinc 10 mg as bisglycinate, iodine 75 µg, selenium 22 µg; B9 as methylfolate; 100 mg of algae omega-3Only 5 µg of vitamin D; no magnesium; nearly twice the daily price of Nutrimuscle27.90 EUR for 60 capsules0.93 EUR a dayView the offer
Nutri&CoMultivitaminsWith magnesium
150 mg of magnesium; 25 µg of vitamin D3 from lichen; Quatrefolic B9; zinc, selenium, iodine from bladderwrackThree capsules a day; page inconsistent on how long the bottle lasts; only 2.7 µg of B1227.90 EUR for 60 capsulescannot be calculated: inconsistent duration on the page

The short answer

The five multivitamins we compared are nothing alike: one provides 12 times more vitamin D than Dynveo, the fifth contains none, none contains iron, and magnesium is present in only two, at 40% and 33% of the requirement. Before comparing prices, you therefore need to compare what is in them. For most adults, a multivitamin is not the right answer: targeting the nutrient that is lacking is more effective and cheaper.

What a daily dose contains

Nutrient Dynveo Multi27 (2 capsules) Nutri&Co (3 capsules) Nutrimuscle (1 capsule) Novoma (4 capsules) Sensilab Essentials Multivitamins (1 effervescent tablet)
Vitamin D3 5 µg 25 µg 60 µg 25 µg none
Vitamin B12 5 µg 2.7 µg 4.24 µg present, methylcobalamin 2.5 µg
Vitamin B9 200 µg, methylfolate 200 µg, Quatrefolic present present, Quatrefolic 200 µg, folic acid
Vitamin C 80 mg 80 mg 367.6 mg 160 mg 80 mg
Vitamin A 400 µg, beta-carotene 800 µg present 800 µg, dunaliella none
Vitamin K2 56 µg 80 µg K1 only 25 µg none
Zinc 10 mg 10 mg none 10 mg none
Selenium 22 µg 30 µg none 33 µg none
Iodine 75 µg present, from bladderwrack extract none 150 µg none
Magnesium none 150 mg none 125 mg none
Iron none none none none none
Price 27.90 EUR for 60 capsules 27.90 EUR for 60 capsules 14.95 EUR for 30 capsules 26.90 EUR for 120 capsules 9.99 EUR for 20 effervescent tablets
Cost per day 0.93 EUR cannot be calculated 0.50 EUR 0.90 EUR 0.50 EUR
Official pages accessed on 24/09/2026, and on 27/10/2026 for Novoma and Sensilab (usual price, excluding promotion; the page showed 3.99 EUR on promotion). « Present » means the page mentions the vitamin without giving the dose.

Nutri&Co’s cost per day is not calculated: its page states 60 capsules for 30 days at 3 capsules a day, which does not add up. We apply the same rule as for its omega-3: no figure rather than a wrong one.

At the usual price, Sensilab works out at 0.50 EUR a day, the same as Nutrimuscle, but for only 20 days per box and with no vitamin D or minerals.

Three differences that change the choice

Vitamin D ranges from 0 to 60 µg

This is the biggest gap in the table, and it is not trivial. Anses, the French food safety agency, sets the adequate intake at 15 µg a day and the safe upper limit at 100 µg for an adult. Nutrimuscle’s 60 µg therefore represent 60% of that limit on their own. If you already take a separate vitamin D, which is common in winter, the total can exceed it. Conversely, Dynveo’s 5 µg cover only a third of the requirement and do not replace winter supplementation. Sensilab contains none at all: no risk of stacking, but no coverage either. Nutri&Co and Novoma, at 25 µg, cover the adequate intake with a margin below the safe limit. Our vitamin D comparison gives the benchmarks.

None contains iron, and that is deliberate

Iron accumulates in men and post-menopausal women, who rarely need it as a supplement. Its absence is a good default choice. However, a woman who still has periods and wants to cover her iron intake will not find it in any of these five products.

Magnesium is almost absent

Only Nutri&Co and Novoma contain it: 150 mg (40% of the reference value) and 125 mg (33%). Magnesium is nonetheless one of the minerals most often lacking in the diet. The problem is physical: a useful dose does not fit in two or three capsules with everything else. Our magnesium comparison deals with the question separately.

Should you take a multivitamin?

For a healthy adult who eats a varied diet, studies do not show a clear benefit from taking a multivitamin continuously. The real shortfalls in France are targeted and well known: vitamin D in winter, B12 in vegans, iron in some women, magnesium fairly often. A targeted supplement answers each of these shortfalls better than a formula that half-covers ten of them.

A multivitamin still has a place in specific situations: a restricted diet, a period of low-calorie dieting, an older person who eats little. In those cases, choose it according to what you are missing: Nutrimuscle if vitamin D is your priority and you take no other, Dynveo if you want zinc, iodine and selenium, Nutri&Co or Novoma if magnesium matters, Novoma if you also want bioactive forms of the B vitamins and vitamin K2, Sensilab if you only want B, C and E vitamins at 100% of the reference values, with no minerals or vitamin D.

Our sources

  • Official Dynveo, Nutri&Co and Nutrimuscle pages, accessed on 24/09/2026, and official Novoma page, accessed on 27/10/2026: compositions, daily doses, sizes and prices.
  • Official Sensilab page, accessed on 27/10/2026: composition, daily dose, size and price.
  • Anses, opinion of 21 February 2025: vitamin D, adequate intake of 15 µg and safe upper limit of 100 µg a day for adults.
  • Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011, Annex XIII: nutrient reference values.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best multivitamin?

The one that covers what you are missing. Nutrimuscle is the cheapest at 0.50 EUR a day and the richest in vitamin D, 60 µg. Dynveo provides zinc, iodine and selenium. Nutri&Co is the only one to contain magnesium.

Is a multivitamin useful?

For a healthy adult who eats a varied diet, studies do not show a clear benefit when taken continuously. It still has a place with a restricted diet, a low-calorie diet, or in an older person who eats little.

Can you combine a multivitamin and vitamin D?

Watch the total. Anses sets the upper limit at 100 µg a day for an adult. The Nutrimuscle multivitamin provides 60 µg on its own; adding a high-dose vitamin D can exceed the limit.

Why don't multivitamins contain iron?

Because iron accumulates in men and post-menopausal women, who rarely need it. It is a good default choice, but a woman who still has periods and is short of iron will need to take it separately.

How much does a multivitamin cost per day?

0.50 EUR at Nutrimuscle and at Sensilab (at the usual price, for only 20 days), 0.90 EUR at Novoma, 0.93 EUR at Dynveo. Nutri&Co’s cannot be calculated: its page states 60 capsules for 30 days at three capsules a day, which does not add up.

Comprendre avant d'acheter

Boosting your immunity through diet